QUICK LINKS

Division B          Division C         Trial Events       Team Numbers        Map of Events


General Links

National Science Olympiad Event Descriptions
National Science Olympiad Event FAQs and Clarifications
Teams Numbers

Self-Scheduling Notes

Self-scheduling for events and trial events will be handled through Avogadro and will open on: 05/05/2016 at 3:00 pm (CDT-Central Daylight Time - UTC-5:00) and close on 05/17/2016 at 3:00 pm (CDT).


DIVISION B
COMPETITIVE EVENTS LOCATION 7:00 - 8:00 8:15-9:15 9:30-10:30 10:45-11:45 11:45-12:15 12:15-1:15 1:30-2:30 2:45-3:45
Anatomy HERH 230 11-20 21-30 31-40 LUNCH BREAK 41-50 51-60 1-10
Bio-Process Lab JHSW 247 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40
Crave the Wave JHSW 243 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20
Crime Busters JHSW 354 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30
Disease Detectives JHSW 110 1-60
Dynamic Planet JHSW 110 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30
Experimental Design JHSW 116 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20
Food Science HERH 232 Impound 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60
Fossils JHSW 345 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10
Green Generation JHSW 214 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30
Invasive Species JHSW 343 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50
Meteorology HERH 103 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50
Reach for the Stars HERH 182 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60
Road Scholar JHSW 157 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40
Wind Power HERH 131 Impound 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60
Write It, Do It MICH 293 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50
Air Trajectory SFC (MPR) Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Bottle Rocket TRACK Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Elastic Launch Glider SFC (MPR) Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Bridge Building APPA 210 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Mission Possible JHTW 157 Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Picture This HERH 110 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Scrambler SFC West Gym Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro

DIVISION C
COMPETITIVE EVENTS LOCATION 7:00 - 8:00 8:15-9:15 9:30-10:30 10:45-11:45 11:45-12:15 12:15-1:15 1:30-2:30 2:45-3:45
Anatomy & Physiology JHSW 266 21-30 31-40 41-50
LUNCH BREAK
51-60 1-10 11-20
Astronomy JHSW 245 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50
Cell Biology JHSW 267 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30
Chemistry Lab JHSW 250 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60
Disease Detective JHSW 112 1-60
Dynamic Planet JHSW 112 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40
Experimental Design JHSW 105 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50
Forensics JHSW 254 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30
Fossils JHSW 101 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 42328
Game-On JHSW 316 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30
GeoLogic Mapping JHSW 360 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10
Green Generation JHSW 216 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40
Hydrogeology MICH 188 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50
Invasive Species JHSW 141 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60
Its About Time JHTW 157E Impound 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60
Protein Modeling MICH 176 Impound 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10
Wind Power JHTW 172 Impound 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40
Write It, Do It JHSW 142 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 1-10 11-20
Air Trajectory SFC (MPR) Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Bridge Building APPA 210 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Electric Vehicle SFC West Gym Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Robot Arm MICH 290 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Wright Stuff SFC (MPR) Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro

TRIAL EVENTS

Rules for these events can be found at: https://www.soinc.org/trial_events

Mystery Design Parameters

COMPETITIVE EVENTS LOCATION 8:00-8:45 9:00-10:00 10:15-11:15 11:30-12:30 12:45-1:45
DIVISION B
Potions and Poisons HERH 238
Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Geocaching HERH 110 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Hovercraft JHTW 172 Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
DIVISION C
Code Busters HERH 148 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Mystery Design JHTW 157 Impound Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
Remote Sensing MICH 293 Self-Schedule Online at Avogadro
TEAM NUMBERS
DIVISION B
DIVISION C
B1 Muscatel Middle School (CA) C1 Columbia High School (NY)
B2 Winston Churchill Middle School (CA) C2 Ward Melville High School (NY)
B3 Piedmont IB MIddle School (NC) C3
Troy High School (CA)
B4 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (NC) C4 Mira Loma High School (CA)
B5 Meads Mill Middle School (MI) C5
Enloe Magnet High School (NC)
B6 Lakeshore Middle School (MI) C6 Raleigh Charter High School (NC)
B7 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (NY) C7 Northville High School (MI)
B8 Eagle Hill (NY) C8 Troy High School (MI)
B9 Daniel Wright Junior High School (IL) C9 Adlai E. Stevenson High School (IL)
B10 Marie Murphy (IL) C10
New Trier High School (IL)
B11 Springhouse Middle School (PA) C11 Harriton High School (PA)
B12 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA) C12 Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
B13 Solon Middle School (OH) C13 Solon High School (OH)
B14 Magsig Middle School (OH) C14 Centerville High School (OH)
B15
Dodgen Middle School (GA) C15 Brookwood High School (GA)
B16
Fulton Science Academy (GA) C16 Chattahoochee High School (GA)
B17 Ladue Middle School (MO) C17 Boca Raton Community High School (FL)
B18 Pembroke Hill Middle School (MO) C18 Archimedean Upper Conservatory (FL)
B19 Beckendorff Junior High (TX) C19 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (TX)
B20 Austin Area Homeschoolers (TX) C20 Seven Lakes High School (TX)
B21 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (FL) C21 Ladue Horton Watkins High School (MO)
B22 Galaxy Middle School (FL) C22 Pembroke Hill Country Day School (MO)
B23 Northshore Junior High (WA) C23 Carmel High School (IN)
B24 Frontier Middle School (WA) C24 Menomonie High School (WI)
B25 Thomas Jefferson M.S. (IN) C25 Farragut High School (TN)
B26 Bearden Middle School (TN) C26 Bismarck High School (ND)
B27 Preston Middle School (CO) C27 Bothell High School (WA)
B28 California Trail Middle School (KS) C28 Mounds View High School (MN)
B29 Wachter Middle School (ND) C29 Lincoln Southwest High School (NE)
B30 Longfellow Middle School (VA) C30 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
B31 Hamilton Middle School (WI) C31 Langley High School (VA)
B32 Auburn Junior High School (AL) C32 Auburn High School (AL)
B33 Community Middle School (NJ) C33 Olathe North High School (KS)
B34 Mission Middle School (NE) C34 Russell High School (KY)
B35 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (NM) C35 Fossil Ridge High School (CO)
B36 North Bethesda Middle School (MD) C36 The Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
B37 HB duPont Middle School (DE) C37 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (MA)
B38 A. W. Coolidge Middle School (MA) C38 Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers - High School (NM)
B39 Corvallis Middle School (MT) C39 Centennial High School (MD)
B40 Russell Independent Middle School (KY) C40 South Windsor High School (CT)
B41 Paragon Science Academy (AZ) C41 Hamilton High School (MT)
B42 Fairfield Junior High (UT) C42 Iolani School (HI)
B43 Chippewa Middle School (MN) C43 Maple Mountain High School (UT)
B44 Highlands Intermediate School (HI) C44 Catalina Foothills High School (AZ)
B45 St. Joseph's Catholic (ID) C45 Oxford High School (MS)
B46
Casady School (OK) C46 Bedford High School (NH)
B47 Clinton Middle School (SC) C47 Clinton High School (SC)
B48 Barrington Middle School (RI) C48 Baton Rouge Magnet High School (LA)
B49 Germantown Middle School (MS) C49 Barrington High School (RI)
B50 Teeland Middle School (AK) C50 Ames High School (IA)
B51 Stoller Middle School (OR) C51 Waterville Senior High School (ME)
B52 Lyme - Old Lyme Middle School (CT) C52 Clark High School (NV)
B53 LISA Academy (AR) C53 Capital High School (ID)
B54 St. John Berchmans (LA) C54 St. Mary's Academy
B55 Ames Middle School (IA) C55 Little Rock Central High School (AR)
B56 Hyde Park Middle School Academy of Science and Mathematics (NV) C56 Mat-Su Career & Technical High School (AK)
B57 Medomak Middle School (ME) C57 Casady School (OK)
B58 Yankton Middle School (SD) C58 Campbell County High School (WY)
B59 Riverton Middle School (WY) C59 Yankton High School (SD)
B60 Huntington Middle School (WV) C60 Huntington High School (WV)